TMT Bars for Infrastructure & Bridges

This page is for the people who specify and buy steel for infrastructure: PWD and road contractors, metro and rail teams, structural consultants and the dealers who supply them.

It covers the grade by structure type, what the codes require, the durability that separates bridge steel from building steel, and how RD TMT supplies infrastructure projects at scale.

Fe 550D
Seismic decks and piers
600N/mm²
Fe 550D tensile, min
14.5%
Elongation, min
32mm
Heavy piers, footings
An elevated corridor under construction with piers and a launching girder
Elevated corridors: moving loads, impact and exposure

Why bridges are a different steel problem

A building’s load is mostly static. A bridge’s load moves. IRC:6 defines bridge loading by vehicle class, such as Class 70R, Class A and Class B, and adds an impact factor on top of the moving load. The load hits harder than it weighs.

  • Seismic ductility, more often. Bridges in Zone III and above are where ductile detailing bites hardest, and where Fe 550D earns its place.
  • Harsher exposure. Decks sit in the weather, approach slabs in water and mud, coastal structures in chlorides. Cover and low impurities do more work here than in a dry interior slab.
  • Documentation. PWD and metro tenders run on mill test certificates, heat numbers and approved brand lists. A supplier who cannot produce them is not a supplier.

Choosing the right grade for infrastructure work

RD TMT grades, IS 1786:2008 minimums
GradeYield minElongation minUTS/YSInfrastructure fit
Fe 500500 N/mm²12%≥ 1.08Approach slabs, water structures, low-load RCC
Fe 550550 N/mm²10%≥ 1.06Girders, piers, heavy decks, long spans
Fe 550D550 N/mm²14.5%≥ 1.08Seismic-zone decks and piers, ductile detailing, metro

Fe 500 handles the low-load RCC. Fe 550 carries the heavy elements. Fe 550D is the same strength as Fe 550 with more ductility, and it is the grade seismic detailing pushes you toward.

Grade selection by structure type

Typical grade by structure. The drawing decides.
StructureTypical gradeWhy
Road bridge or flyover, Zone III+Fe 550DDuctile detailing, impact plus seismic
Road bridge or flyover, Zone IIFe 550Heavy moving load, less ductility demand
Metro viaduct, elevated corridorFe 550 / Fe 550DDeck live load, seismic detailing
Rail overbridgeFe 550Heavy axle loads, dynamic impact
Retaining wall, underpassFe 550Earth plus surcharge load
Approach slab, abutmentFe 500 / Fe 550Lower load, water exposure
Water tank, canal, utilityFe 500Durability-driven, low load

TMT specifications for infrastructure work

RD TMT makes all three grades to IS 1786:2008, the Indian Standard for high strength deformed steel bars for concrete reinforcement.

IS 1786:2008 values by grade
PropertyFe 500Fe 550Fe 550D
Yield strength, min500 N/mm²550 N/mm²550 N/mm²
Tensile strength, min545 N/mm²585 N/mm²600 N/mm²
Elongation, min12%10%14.5%
UTS/YS ratio, min1.081.061.08
Carbon, max0.30%0.30%0.25%
Sulphur, max0.055%0.055%0.040%
Phosphorus, max0.055%0.055%0.040%
Sulphur + phosphorus, max0.105%0.100%0.075%

Every bar carries the ISI mark under licence CM/L-6200193709. Every dispatch leaves with a test certificate from our NABL accredited lab (NABLT0826KA18884), traceable to the heat number.

Sizes and weights

Sizes, weight per metre from IS 1786 Table 1
SizeWeight per metreTypical use
8 mm0.395 kg/mTies and stirrups
10 mm0.617 kg/mDeck mesh, light RCC
12 mm0.888 kg/mApproach slabs, light girders
16 mm1.580 kg/mDeck slabs, beams
20 mm2.470 kg/mGirders, piers
25 mm3.850 kg/mPiers, abutments, heavy girders
32 mm6.310 kg/mHeavy piers, footings, mass concrete

Bars come in 12 m standard length. See the full TMT bar sizes and weights.

What the codes actually require

  • IS 456:2000, reinforced concrete: bar spacing, anchorage, and cover by exposure class.
  • IRC:6, bridge loading: vehicle classes and the impact factor on moving loads.
  • IRC:112-2011, code of practice for concrete road bridges.
  • IS 1893:2016, seismic design: the zone decides how much ductility the detailing needs.
  • IS 13920:2016, ductile detailing, which pushes the specification toward Fe 550D.

Cover is where infrastructure and buildings part ways. Decks, abutments and coastal structures take the higher end of the cover range because the chloride and water exposure is real. The grade on the bar and the cover on the drawing have to match the exposure.

How RD TMT makes bars for infrastructure

Quenched and self-tempered, not cold-twisted

Our bars are rolled on German TEMPCORE lines. The hot bar is quenched with water to harden the outer layer, then self-tempers from the core. A strong outer layer over a ductile core is what a deck under cyclic load and a pier in a seismic zone both need.

Every dispatch tested, every bar traceable

Every batch is tested in our own NABL accredited lab. Each dispatch carries a test certificate tied to a heat number, so a bar can be traced back to its melt. For a PWD or metro tender, that is the paperwork the committee and the supervising engineer ask for, batch by batch.

NABL lab accreditation
NABLT0826KA18884
BIS licence, IS 1786
CM/L-6200193709
On every dispatch
Heat number to test certificate

Durability where the environment is hard

  • Low sulphur and phosphorus limit brittleness. Fe 550D has the tightest limits: 0.040% each, 0.075% combined.
  • The quenched and self-tempered structure gives an even, crack-resistant surface that holds up under fatigue.
  • Our Fe 550 bars carry the CII GreenPro Ecolabel (GPRDT496001 to GPRDT496007, valid till December 2027), and RD TMT bars are rated 5-star Green Steel, at 0.63 tonnes of CO2 per tonne and 71.22% greenness. That matters where a tender carries a green clause.

Where RD TMT bars go in infrastructure

Road bridges, flyovers and overpasses

An elevated airport taxiway under construction with reinforcement on the deck
Elevated deck work, Bengaluru airport taxiway

RCC girders, box girders, deck slabs, piers, abutments and approach slabs on PWD and private road projects. The Fe 550 or Fe 550D split follows the seismic zone and the load class on the drawing.

Metro and elevated corridors

Metro viaducts and elevated corridors are where Fe 550D shows up most. Chennai Metro Rail has given a no-objection for RD TMT bars in its projects.

Water and utility works

Tanks, canals, pipelines and utility structures, where durability and low-impurity chemistry do the work. KPCL has approved RD TMT steel for its works.

Approvals that name RD TMT

Approved by
Tamil Nadu PWD (Fe 550 bars), Karnataka Power Corporation, Bangalore Development Authority (Fe 550 and Fe 550D), Chennai Metro Rail and Karnataka PWD.
Bought through tender
KRIDL, DRDA Madurai and AP State Housing Corporation.

For NHAI or rail tenders, the approved brand list is set tender by tender. Check the current list for the specific tender before you bid. Open each approval letter on the certifications page.

Supplying infrastructure projects at scale

Infrastructure projects are phased and inspection-heavy: foundations and abutments, pier by pier, deck by deck. A supplier who cannot match the pour schedule stalls the project, and a stalled bridge costs far more than the steel margin.

Our plant is in Mandya on the Bengaluru–Mysuru corridor, with our registered office in HSR Layout, Bengaluru. Delivery is arranged to site, and every dispatch carries the NABL test certificate for its heat. Bulk orders are quoted on quantity, size and the current market rate. See TMT steel delivery.

For dealers supplying infrastructure work, the same traceability runs through: heat numbers, batch certificates and approval letters, so the dealer’s customer is not chasing paperwork at the gate.

An infrastructure steel checklist

  1. Check the grade on the tag.

    It should read Fe 500, Fe 550 or Fe 550D, exactly as the drawing says.

  2. Check the ISI mark.

    The ISI mark on the bar, and licence CM/L-6200193709 on the paperwork.

  3. Match the certificate.

    The batch test certificate must match the heat number on the delivery.

  4. Run a bend and rebend check.

    The bar must bend without cracking.

  5. Check size and weight.

    Confirm the size and weight per metre against IS 1786 Table 1.

  6. Inspect the surface.

    Look for cracks, deep scale or rust pitting.

  7. Check the approval list.

    Confirm the brand is on the approval list for this tender and location.

  8. Hold what fails.

    If any check fails, hold the delivery and ask for a replacement batch.

Frequently asked questions

What TMT grade is used in bridge construction?

Fe 550 for heavy-load elements in lower-seismic work, and Fe 550D where the code calls for ductile detailing in Zone III and above. Fe 500 handles approach slabs and water structures.

What is the difference between Fe 550 and Fe 550D for bridges?

Both have a 550 N/mm² minimum yield strength. Fe 550D stretches more, 14.5% against 10% elongation, with a 1.08 against 1.06 UTS/YS ratio and tighter chemistry. It is the grade for seismic and ductile detailing.

Is TMT used in prestressed bridges?

TMT is the reinforcement for the RCC elements: deck slabs, piers, abutments and approach slabs. Prestressing tendons are a separate high-strength steel system. The two are not interchangeable.

What loads does bridge reinforcement carry?

Moving vehicle loads per IRC:6, such as Class 70R, Class A and Class B, with an impact factor added on top of the static weight.

What cover is required for bridge reinforcement?

Cover is set by exposure class in the design code. Decks, abutments and coastal structures take the higher end because of chloride and water exposure. Follow the drawing.

Is RD TMT approved for government infrastructure projects?

Tamil Nadu PWD, KPCL, BDA, Chennai Metro Rail and Karnataka PWD have approved RD TMT bars, each with its own scope. For NHAI or rail tenders, check that tender’s approved brand list.

What documentation does a bridge tender require?

Usually the BIS licence, NABL test certificates per heat, heat-number records and the brand approval for the tender. RD TMT sends the test certificate with every dispatch.

What sizes are used in bridge decks and girders?

12 to 16 mm in decks and light girders, 20 to 25 mm in piers and heavy girders, 25 to 32 mm in mass concrete and footings, and 8 to 10 mm for ties and stirrups.

How do I get a quote?

Send the grade mix, the size breakdown and the quantity schedule. We will quote for delivery to your site in Karnataka, Tamil Nadu or across South India.

Get a quote for infrastructure and bridge TMT bars

Specifying steel for a bridge, a flyover, a metro viaduct or a water project? Send the grade mix, sizes and quantity. We will quote delivery to your site, with the NABL test certificate and heat-number traceability a tender committee asks for.

Hours
Mon-Sat, 9:00-19:00 IST
Plant
Plot No. 16C/1, Somanahalli Industrial Area, Maddur Taluk, Mandya District, Karnataka 571429
CallWhatsAppGet a quote